Search:
     
iris SeasonPass F1 Singapore Grand Prix 2017 Transport Services Do You Know?
SBS Transit - Press Release
SBS Transit - Press Release
 
 
 
   
 






WAB services and the accessible bus stops to PIWs.
How do I use my Ez-link card correctly when travelling on buses?
Why does the Bus Captain drive so slowly?
 
  Extension of operating hours for train and selected bus services on New Year's eve

SBS Transit will be extending the operating hours of its train and selected bus services on the New Year’s eve, Saturday, 31 December 2016.

1. TRAIN SERVICES

Train services on the North East and Downtown Lines as well as on the Sengkang and Punggol LRT systems will be extended by at least two-and-a-quarter hours on the New Year’s eve.

On the North East Line, the last train timings are as follows:

North East Line Last Train Timing
From Station
Towards HarbourFront
Towards Punggol
Punggol NE17 1.45am -
Sengkang NE16 1.47am 2.46am
Serangoon NE12 1.56am 2.37am
Little India NE7 2.06am 2.27am
Dhoby Ghaut NE6 2.08am 2.25am
Chinatown NE4 2.12am 2.21am
Outram Park NE3 2.14am 2.19am
HarbourFront NE1 - 2.16am

Services on the Punggol and Sengkang LRT systems will similarly be extended to coincide with the last train arrival on the North East Line:

Sengkang and Punggol LRT Last Train Timing
From Town Centre Station
Timing
Sengkang East and West Loops 2.52am
Punggol East and West Loops 2.55am

The last train timings on the Downtown Line are as follows:

Downtown Line Last Train Timing
From Station
Towards Bukit Panjang
Towards Chinatown
Chinatown DT19 2.22am -
Bayfront DT16 2.27am 2.14am
Promenade DT15 2.29am 2.12am
Bugis DT14 2.31am 2.10am
Little India DT12 2.35am 2.07am
Newton DT11 2.37am 2.04am
Botanic Gardens DT9 2.41am 2.00am
Bukit Panjang DT1 - 1.45am


2. BUS SERVICES

Last bus timings of 24 selected bus services - 33, 51A, 60A, 63M, 133, 181, 222, 225G, 228, 229, 232, 238, 240, 241, 243G, 261, 269, 291, 292, 293, 315, 325, 400 and 410W - will also be extended at their respective bus interchanges/terminals. Details are as follows:

Bus Interchange/Terminal
Services
Last Bus Timing(after midnight)
Ang Mo Kio Bus Interchange 261, 269 2.45am
133 1.45am
Bedok Bus Interchange 222, 225G, 228, 229 2.45am
33 2.10am
Bishan Bus Interchange 410W 2.50am
Boon Lay Bus Interchange 181, 240, 241, 243G 3.00am
Eunos Bus Interchange 60A, 63M 2.40am
Hougang Central Bus Interchange 325 2.55am
Jurong East Bus Interchange 51A 3.25am
Kent Ridge Terminal 33 2.04am
Serangoon Bus Interchange 315 2.50am
Shenton Way Terminal 133 2.27am
400 1.30am
Tampines Bus Interchange 291, 292, 293 2.55am
Toa Payoh Bus Interchange 232, 238 2.40am

In addition, the six Nite Owl services will be extended to operate until 4.00am.

The publicity posters are attached.



 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
free web site hit counter