Search:
     
SBS Transit AppCommuter Chat/Meet the Managers2019 F1Transport ServicesDo You Know?
SBS Transit - Press Release
SBS Transit - Press Release
 
 
 
 
   
 






WAB services and the accessible bus stops to PIWs.
How do I use my Ez-link card correctly when travelling on buses?
Why does the Bus Captain drive so slowly?
 
 
Archive - December '05

Temporary Bus Diversions For Singapore Marathon 2005
 
2 December 2005 - 34 SBS Transit bus services will be temporary diverted while two will temporary cease operations in tandem with the closure of roads to vehicular traffic in the National Stadium and Padang vicinity on 4 December 2005 for the Singapore Marathon 2005.

The roads and timings for closure are as follows:

Road Closure Time
National Stadium vicinity (3.00am to 2.00pm)
Mountbatten Road (3.00am to 2.00pm)
Fort Road (South bound) (3.00am to 1.00pm)
East Coast Park Service Road (3.00am to 1.00pm)
St Andrews Road (2.00am to 3.00pm)
Connaught Drive (2.00am to 3.00pm)
Fullerton Road (2.00am to 3.00pm)
Esplanade Drive (2.00am to 3.00am)
Nicoll Highway (West bound) (3.00am to 11.00am)
Collyer Quay (West bound) (3.00am to 11.00am)
Shenton Way (3.00am to 11.00am)
Raffles Avenue (3.00am to 11.00am)
Marina South vicinity (2.00am to 11.00am)

During the closure, Services 7, 10, 12, 14, 16, 30, 31, 32, 33, 36, 51, 56, 57, 63, 70, 80, 97, 100, 111, 130, 131, 133, 145, 158, 162, 186, 195, 196, 197, 401, 502, C1, C2 and C3 will be diverted.

On the same day, Services 11 and 400 will not operate during the road closure period from 7.00am to 2.00pm and 9.00am to 11.00am respectively.

Please see attached poster for more details.



Click here to download advertising poster.

Top ^